Migration Helpline

IMPORTANT! Changes in the Law of Foreigners since 1st of May 2014!
This answer is VERIFIED, compliant with current law

Question

My wife and her parents want to baptise my kids without my consent,i have on numerous occassions stated that this is against my up bringing and spirituality.What is the legal approach to stop them from doing this.They have set a date and gone as far as planning a party,i only found out about it recently.

Answer

Dear Sir,

According to the Code of the Canonic Law - a set of rules regulating also issues regarding babtising in the catholic church, it is indeed sufficient for one parent to request babtising of the child (kan. 868 § 1 KPK).

It is very much advised that the baptising is conducted with both parents consenting - yet, it is formally legal and possible for your wife to do it even without your aproval.

If your marriage was contracted within the catholic church, according to the Canonic Law your wife should have declared formally that she will do everything possible to bring up children in the catholic faith (otherwise the marriage in the catholic church would not be possible) - so, in fact, she took an obligation to baptise a child. At the same time, you should have been informed about this (often prior to the marriage ceremony the non-catholic spouse is asked to sign a document confirming that he or she will not object to bringing up children in the catholic faith).

If you have contracted marriage in civil ceremony - the above does not apply. Still, your wife has the right to baptise the child alone.

I suggest you discuss the issue with your wife - talking about yours and her motivations and believes. It would be best that whatever eventually happens - the child is baptised or not - is the decision that you take together.


Answer date:

2015-08-30 22:47:08

Comments

2016-05-08 22:49
To remove, enter your password:

If you are still interested in obtaining legal advice in Polish law, I would be able to help you with your case. We have a law firm based in Poland, so we would be able to provide you with the necessary legal help in this respect. Contact: office@consullawfirm.pl or tel. + 48 695 644 003

Your comment
E-mail Password to remove

Back to all questions in this category

ATTENTION!
Our answers are only informative - please DO NOT treat it as a legal advice!

We regret to suspend Infolinia service. For over a year, we give advice on a voluntary basis - but the scale of questions is far beyond our ability possibilities to help for free. We will unlock the service as soon as we find funds to continue. We still provide information by telephone and by e-mail.
Internauts opinions about infoline Rate us

 

Migration Helpline (Infolinia Migracyjna) is now run thanks to voluntary work of PFM staff. Before, it was maintained (2012-2014) thanks to co-financing of the project Information Center for Foreigners 2, run by PFM in partnership with the Association for Legal Intervention and the Mazovian Governor. It is co-financed by the European Fund for Integration of Third Country Nationals and by the state budget.

 

In the years 2009-2011 the project was run as part of Information Center for Foreigners run by the same partnership, also co-financed by the European Fund for Integration of Third Country Nationals and by the state budget.